Home > cycling, Para-cycling, women's cycling > Rio 2016 Paralympics – Road videos, media and more

Rio 2016 Paralympics – Road videos, media and more

screen-shot-2016-09-12-at-21-21-37First, all my thoughts are with the family, friends, and team-mates of Iranian cyclist Bahman Golbarnezhad, who died during the men’s C4-5 road race.  So tragic, and a reminder that cycling is always a dangerous sport.  Articles about his death on the BBC and the Guardian – and about the tribute to Golbarnezhad at the Closing Ceremony.

***

While the Rio 2016 Track Para-Cycling was almost all broadcast live, so we got a LOT of video, the Paralympic Road Racing wasn’t, so there’s less here – but I’ve got you some video, photos, articles, tweets and more.

Unfortunately, a lot of the videos are geo-restricted – some of the Paralympics YouTube clips are only available in countries without their own TV (but it’s hard to tell, so click each one to check – sorry), and the individual TV stations and often videos on news sites are often geo-retricted to their countries.  However, you can use VPN services like Hola or Betternet, to see them (if you don’t know about VPNs, INRNG explains them)

Please forgive that fact I’ve got a lot of British-based coverage – it’s because it’s really good, and obviously because I get to see it.  I’ve got coverage from other countries when I’ve seen it, but if you’ve seen good coverage from other countries that you want to share, please do let me know, and I’ll edit it in.

First, some general links and media – the Rio 2016 Road Cycling page, including all the schedule, results, and other general information about the courses.  Overall report of the whole Paralympics road cycling on the UCI’s website.

UK-based highlights on the Channel 4 Paralympics site.  USA video highlights on Team USA‘s website, but it’s all forbidden from my UK-based server.  There are lots of video highlights of the Australian Paralympics on the 7Two YouTube, and the New Zealand Paralympians on the Attitude Live YouTube – for example this video profile of Amanda Cameron.

Day 1 – the ITTs

 

It was an incredible day of racing, with 18 Time Trials on bikes, tandems, tricycles and handbikes – all the results from all the ITTs are here

Photos from Day 1 of the Road Cycling on the UCI’s Facebook – and the Day 1 report on the UCI website.

British-based highlights of Day 7

Aussie-based highlights

***

C5 ITT

1.   Sarah Storey, Great Britain, 0:27:22:42
2.   Anna Harkowska, Poland, + 01:30.37
3.   Samantha Bosco, USA, + 01:42.24
4.   Crystal Lane, Great Britain, + 02:14.81
5.   Jennifer Schuble, USA, + 02:24.94
6.   Mariela Analia Delgado, Argentina, + 02:37.36
7.   Kerstin Brachtendorf, Germany, + 03:09.04
8.   Nicole Clermont, Canada, + 03:10.10
9.   Mari-Liis Juul, Estonia, + 04:48.89

Full results

***

C4 ITT

1.   Shawn Morelli, USA, 0:29:45.40
2.   Megan Fisher, USA, + 00:30.32
3.   Sue Powell, Australia, + 00:33.89
4.   Alexandra Lisney, Australia, + 00:42.99
5.   Marie-Claude Molnar, Canada, + 01:09.35
6.   Jenny Narcisi, Italy, + 02:34.33
7.   Ruan Jianping, China, + 03:01.26
8.   Katharine Horan, New Zealand, + 03:46.97
9.   Katell Alençon, France, + 04:30.48

Full results

Report on Team USA;

***

C1-3 ITT

1.   Alyda Norbruis, C2, Netherlands, 0:29:46.51
2.   Denise Schindler, C3, Germany, 30:18.99
3.   Zeng Sini, C2, China, 30:41.42
4.   Daniela Carolina Munevar, C2, Colombia, 30:46.88
5.   Allison Jones, C2, USA, 31:44.34
6.   Megan Giglia, C3, Great Britain, 31:44.56
7.   Jamie Whitmore, C3, USA, 31:45.47
8.   Tereza Diapoldóva, C2, Czech Republic, 32:16.37
9.   Song Zhenling, C2, China, 32:36.92
10. Simone Kennedy, C3, Australia, 34:31.32

Full results, including the factoring

2 videos with Alyda Norbruis, on NOS.nl – and another one – and because of her amazing results, Norbruis was the Dutch flag-bearer at the Closing Ceremony.

***

H4-5 ITT

1.   Dorothee Vieth, H5, Germany, 0:31:35.46
2.   Andrea Eskau, H5, Germany, + 00:39.96
3.   Laura de Vaan, H5, Netherlands, + 01:27.46
4.   Lee Doyeon, H4, Korea, + 01:38.79
5.   Oksana Masters, H5, USA, + 02:14.24
6.   Christiane Reppe, H4, Germany, + 02:19.07
7.   Jennette Jansen, H5, Netherlands, + 02:32.46
8.   Sandra Graf, H4, Switzerland, H4, Switzerland, + 02:54.54
9.   Jessica Enfot, H5, Sweden, + 05:13.17
10. Sandra Stoekli, H4, Switzerland, + 06:26.95

Full results

Video about Vieth’s win on Ardmediathek.de – and an interview with Vieth and Hans-Peter Durst on their golds.

Jennette Jansen warming up

Interviews with the Swiss riders after their race

***

H1-3 ITT

1.   Karen Darke, H3, Great Britain, 0:33:44.93
2.   Alicia Dana, H3, USA, 33:57.48
3.   Francesca Porcellato, H3, Italy, 34:20.48
4.   Renata Kaluza, H3, Poland, 34:33.96
5.   Justine Asher, H2, South Africa, 34:34.12
6.   Jady Martins Malavazzi, H3, Brazil, 35:33.29
7.   Li Huaxian, H3, China, 36:09.52
8.   Anna Oroszova, H3, Slovakia, 37:00.91
9.   Katerina Antosova, H3, Czech Republic, 38:34.20
10. Jeon Nikyoung, H2, Korea, 39:08.45

Full results, with factoring

***

Tandem Time Trial

1.   Katie George Dunlevy & Eve McCrystal, Ireland, 0:38:59.22
2.   Yurie Kanuma & Mai Tanaka, Japan, 39:32.92
3.   Lora Turnham & Corrine Hall, Great Britain, 39:33.81
4.   Emma Foy & Laura Thompson, New Zealand, 39:45.87
5.   Iwona Podkościelna & Aleksandra Tecław, Poland, 39:54.45
6.   Shawn Cheshire & Mackenzie Woodring, USA, 41:07.76
7.   Robbi Weldon & Audrey Lemieux, Can, 41:38.98
8.   Odette van Deudekom & Kim van Dijk-Pronk, Netherlands, 42:04.84
9.   Amanda Cameron & Hannah van Kampen, New Zealand, 42:29.93
10. Josefa Benítez Guzman & Beatriu Gómez Franquet , Spain, 42:32.37

Full results

I love this photo, moments later, too, in sportswomen.ie

Watch Katie-George Dunlevy and Eve McCrystal talk about their win, in this RTE.ie interview (available for 21 days only) – and I love the photo of this moment when Dunlevy and McCrystal realised they’d won

***

T1-2 Tricycle Time Trial

1.   Carol Cooke, Australia, 0:26:11.40
2.   Jill Walsh, USA, 26:49.67
3.   Shelley Gautier, Canada, 25:50.87
4.   Jana Majunke, Germany, 27:43.46
5.   Hannah Dines, Great Britain, 28:51.20
6.   Marie-Eve Croteau, Canada, 29:43.47
7.   Cristina Liliana Otero, Argentina, 35:20.52

***

It’s not cycling, but it is a cyclist!  On Sunday, Kadeena Cox broke the World Record in the Track Cycling 500m, and then on Wednesday added T38 100m gold and a new World Record on the Athletics track

***

Day 2 – the Handcycling Road Races

 

All the Day 2 results – photos on the UCI’s facebook – and race report on the UCI website.

British-based highlights from Channel 4:

***

H5 Road Race

1.   Andrea Eskau, H5, Germany, 1:37:07
2.   Laura de Vaan, H5, Netherlands, + 00:02
3.   Jennette Jansen, H5, Netherlands, s.t.
4.   Oksana Masters, H5, USA, s.t.
5.   Dorothee Vieth, H5, Germany, 00:08
6.   Jessica Enfot, H5, Sweden, + 00:15

Full results

Video on ARD Mediathek.de; and another one from ZDF Sport.

***

H1-4 Road Race

1.   Christiane Reppe, H4, Germany, 1:15:56
2.   Lee Doyeon, H4, Korea, + 00:02
3.   Francesca Porcellato, H3, Italy, s.t.
4.   Alicia Dana, H3, USA, + 00:05
5.   Renata Kaluza, H3, Poland, + 00:50
6.   Li Huaxian, H3, China, + 06:21
7.   Sandra Graf, H4, Switzerland, + 07:45
8.   Sandra Stoekli, H4, Switzerland, + 10:12
9.   Katerina Antosova, H3, Czech Republic, + 10:29
10. Jady Martins Malavazzi, H3, Brazil, + 11:23

Full results

Video from ARD Mediathek, and another one about Eskau and Reppe.

UPDATE!  Because the Handcycling races weren’t televised, Karen Darke crowdfunded a film about the handcyclists at Rio:

***

Day 3

All the Day 3 results – and race report on the UCI website

Aussie-based update:

***

C1-3 Road Race

1.   Jamie Whitmore, C3, USA, 1:30:14
2.   Zeng Sini, C2, China, s.t.
3.   Denise Schindler, C3, s.t.
4.   Allison Jones, C2, USA, + 00:21
5.   Alyda Norbruis, C2, Netherlands, s.t.
6.   Song Zhenling, C2, China, + 00:26
7.   Megan Giglia, C3, Great Britain, s.t.
8.   Simone Kennedy, C3, Australia, + 00:35
9.   Tereza Diapoldóva, C2, Czech Republic, + 00:39
10. Daniela Carolina Munevar, C2, Colombia, + 01:58

Full results

Video highlights on Team USA’s website and another one – Jamie Whitemore was the BMW performance of the day;

***

Tricycle T1-2 Road Race

1.   Carol Cooke, T2, Australia, 1:07:51
2.   Jill Walsh, T2, USA, + 00:17
3.   Jana Majunke, T2, Germany, + 00:28
4.   Marie-Eve Croteau, T2, Canada, + 00:51
5.   Hannah Dines, T2, Great Britain, + 01:!2
6.   Shelley Gautier, T1, Canada, + 03:46
7.   Cristina Liliana Otero, T2, Argentina, + 08:15

Full results

***

Day 4

Not women’s cycling… but Alistair Donohoe was robbed, not being given a medal in the C4-5 men’s race

All the day 4 results – and UCI race report on their website

British-based highlights:

New Zealand-focused highlights

Aussie highlights

***

C4-5 Road Race

1.   Sarah Storey, H5, Great Britain, 2:15:42
2.   Anna Harkowska, H5, Poland, + 03:29
3.   Crystal Lane, H5, Great Britain, + 06:16
4.   Mariela Analia Delgado, H5, Argentina, s.t.
5.   Kerstin Brachtendorf, H5, Germany, s.t.
6.   Samantha Bosco, H5, USA, + 06:24
7.   Alexandra Lisney, H4, Australia, + 07:14
8.   Jennifer Schuble, H5, USA, + 08:21
9.   Sue Powell, H4, Australia, + 10:08
10. Shawn Morelli, H4, USA, + 10:11

Full results

***

Tandem Road Race

1.   Iwona Podkościelna & Aleksandra Tecław, Poland, 1:58:02
2.   Katie George Dunlevy & Eve McCrystal, Ireland, + 00:59
3.   Emma Foy & Laura Thompson, New Zealand, + 01:31
4.   Lora Turnham & Corrine Hall, Great Britain, + 03:14
5.   Robbi Weldon & Audrey Lemieux, CAN, s.t.
6.   Adamantia Chalkiadaki & Argyro Milaki, Greece, + 04:50
7.   Odette van Deudekom & Kim van Dijk-Pronk, Netherlands, s.t.
8.   Josefa Benítez Guzman & Beatriu Gómez Franquet , Spain, + 08:19
9.   Shawn Cheshire & Mackenzie Woodring, USA, + 09:03
10. Yurie Kanuma & Mai Tanaka, Japan, + 09:21

Full results

Polish video about Podkościelna & Tecław’s win

***

What happens if things go wrong with Paralympians technical equipment?  Ottobock are here to help them, with technical support for prosthetics, orrthotics, wheelchairs, bikes and all kinds of other equipment

***

Because there was no TV, I collected some information about some of the road riders, and wow, there are some amazing stories in there:

I’m funded to do my women’s cycling work by my wonderful Patreon supporters.  You can join them from as little as £/€/$ 2 a month – I appreciate their support more than you can know.

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: