Rio 2016 Paralympics – Track cycling videos, media and more

screen-shot-2016-09-12-at-21-21-37I loved the 2016 Paralympic Track Cycling – so many amazing races, great riders and wonderful moments – so I’ve collected what I’ve found from it, so you can re-live it, or catch up on the racing if you missed it.  I’ve focused on the women’s racing, because overwise this would go on for days, but of course, all the sources I’ve linked to include the men, if you want to have a look for more, and the general overviews include their races too.

Unfortunately, a lot of the videos are geo-restricted – some of the Paralympics YouTube clips are only available in countries without their own TV (but it’s hard to tell, so click each one to check – sorry), and the individual TV stations and often videos on news sites are often geo-retricted to their countries.  However, you can use VPN services like Hola or Betternet, to see them (if you don’t know about VPNs, INRNG explains them)

Please forgive that fact I’ve got a lot of British-based coverage – it’s because it’s really good, and obviously because I get to see it!  I’ve got coverage from other countries when I’ve seen it, but if you’ve seen good coverage from other countries that you want to share, please do let me know, and I’ll edit it in.

First, some general links and media – the Rio 2016 Track Cycling page, including all the schedule, results, and other general information about the velodrome; UCI photo gallery from the Velodrome; the Track Cycling playlist on the Paralympics YouTube

UK-based highlights on the Channel 4 Paralympics site.  Seems like there’s lots of highlights on Team USA‘s website, but it’s all forbidden from my UK-based server.  There are lots of video highlights of the Australian Paralympics on the 7Two YouTube.

Overall Cycling report from the UCI, from Cycling Australia.   And the Paralympics “best Moments’ video:

***

Day 1

Day 1 race reports from the Paralympic Games website, and from the UCI.

Day 1 photos on the UCI facebook

National-based reports from Cycling Australia, Cycling Canada, British Cycling’s report and liveblog,

Full Day 1 replay on the Paralympics YouTube, and replay of the Channel 4 coverage of the afternoon session (UK only)

Aussie video highlights of the cycling; British-focused highlights of Day 1:

***

C1-3 Individual Pursuit

Lots of videos from the Qualifying runs in the Paralympics YT Playlist – they’re not labelled with rider names though, you have to guess who’s who from the thumbnails!

1.   Megan Giglia, C3, Great Briatin, 0:01:17.576
2.   Jamie Whitmore, C3, USA, OVL
3.   Alyda Norbruis, C2, 0:04:10.654 – C3 Paralympic Record
4.   Zeng Sini, C2, China, 0:04:17.730
5.   Daniela Carolina Munevar, C2, Colombia
6.   Allison Jones, C2, USA
7.   Song Zhenling, C2, China
8.   Simone Kennedy, C3, Australia
9.   Tereza Diepoldova, C2, Czech Republic
10. Li Jieli, C1, China

Full results

BBC profile of Megan Giglia after she won – including the little boy who suffered a stroke, who she dedicated her win to.  Team USA’s video of Jamie Whitmore‘s ride.  Dutch videos and articles on Alyda Norbruis from NOS.nlNorbruis won the first medal for the Netherlands in the 2016 Paralympic Games.

***

C4 Individual Pursuit

1.   Shawn Morelli, USA, 0:03:59.407
2.   Sue Powell, Australia, 04:04.794
3.   Megan Fisher, USA, 04:04.081
4.   Katharine Horan, New Zealand, 04:04.437
5.   Marie-Claude Molnar, New Zealand
6.   Alexandra Lisney, Australia
7.   Ruan Jianping, China
8.   Jenny Narcisi, Italy

Official results

Bronze medal ride-off – and again from the USA Paralympics YT

Fox Sport article on Shawn Morelli winning the first USA Gold of the 2016 Paralympics; and Sue Powell talks about winning Australia’s first medal of the 2016 Paralympics, and a video of her run

***

C5 Individual Pursuit

1.   Sarah Storey, Great Britain, 0:01:11.825
2.   Crystal Lane, Great Britain, OVL,
3.   Samantha Bosco, USA, 0:03:54.701
4.   Anna Harkowska, Poland, 0:03:54.701
5.   Zhou Juang, China
6.   Jennifer Schuble, USA
7.   Mariela Analia Delgado, Argentina
8.   Kerstin Brachtendorf, Germany
9.   Nicole Clermont, Canada

Full results

As you can imagine, there’s a lot about Sarah Storey becoming the UK’s most successful Paralympian, including this BBC Sport piece and this video, and this Channel 4 piece with her winning run against Crystal Lane:

***

Day 2

Day 2 race reports from the Paralympic Games website, and from the UCI.

Photos from day 2 on the UCI’s facebook

Full replay of the morning session and the evening session on the Paralympics YouTube, and full replays of the Channel 4 coverage of the morning and afternoon sessions (UK only)

Country-specific reports from Cycling Australia, Cycling Canada, British Cycling’s report and liveblog, Paralympics New Zealand.

British-based videos

***

Tandem Kilometre Time Trial

1.   Sophie Thornhill & Helen Scott, Great Britain, 00:01:06.283
2.   Larissa Klaassen & Haliegh Dolman, Netherlands, 01:07.059
3.   Jessica Gallagher & Madison Janssen, Australia, 01:08.171
4.   Emma Foy & Laura Thompson, New Zealand, 01:10.187
5.   Yurie Kanuma & Mai Tanaka, Japan, 01:11.737
6.   Amanda Cameron & Hannah van Kampen, New Zealand, 01:11.075
7.   Katie-George Dunlevy & Eve McCrystal, Ireland, 01:12.332
8.   Griet Hoet & Anneleen Monsieur, Belgium, 01:12.402
9.   Iwona Podkoscielna & Aleksandra Teclaw, Poland, 1:13.411
10. Adamantia Chalkiadaki & Argyro Milaki, Greece, 1:13.431

Sophie Thornhill and her pilot Helen Scott in the Guardian; Larissa Klaassen and her pilot Haliegh Dolman‘s ride to silver on the Paralympics YouTube, and another video, from NOS.nl; and Aussies Jess Gallagher and her pilot Maddie Janssen‘s ride to bronze here  – and here’s the Aussie pair talking about their medal, including Gallagher talking about becoming the first Australian woman to win medals in both the Winter and Summer Paralympic Games (another interview here).

***

Day 3

Day 3 race reports from the Paralympics, and from the UCI.

Photos from Day 3 on the UCI facebook

Country-specific reports from Cycling Australia, Cycling Canada, British Cycling’s report and liveblog, Cycling Ireland, report on day 3 about the Dutch on NOS.nl,

Full replay of the morning session and the evening session on the Paralympics YouTube, and full replays of the Channel 4 morning and afternoon sessions (UK only)

Aussie-only video of the Day 3 highlights (and another one); British-based highlights:

***

C1-3 500m Time Trial

1.   Alyda Norbruis, C2, 0:03:36.908 – C2 World Record
2.   Amanda Reid, C2, Australia, 37.581
3.   Song Zhenling, C2, China, 40.020
4.   Zeng Sini, C2, China, 41.114
5.   Megan Giglia, C3, Great Britain, 41.252 – C3 World Record
6.   Allison Jones, C2, USA, 42.201
7.   Daniela Carolina Munevar, C2, Colombia, 43.266
8.   Jamie Whitmore, C3, USA, 43.961
9.   Simone Kennedy, C3, Australia, 44.961
10. Roxanne Burns, C3, South Africa, 45.071

Full results

Dutch videos and articles on Alyda Norbruis from NOS.nl; 19 year old Amanda Reid‘s ride to silver;

C4-5 500m Time Trial

The Paralympics YouTube videos of the Silver and Bronze runs – and more runs (annoyingly un-labeled) in the Paralympics YT Track Cycling playlist.

1.   Kadeena Cox, C4, Great Britain, 0:00:34.598
2.   Zhou Jufang, C5, China, 36.004
3.   Ruan Jianping, C4, 36.557
4.   Sarah Storey, C5, Great Britain, 37.068
5.   Crystal Lane, C5, Great Britain, 37.346
6.   Katherine Horan, C4, New Zealand, 37.750
7.   Jennifer Schuble, C5, USA, 38.754
8.   Susan Powell, C4, Australia, 38.979
9.   Megan Fisher, C4,  USA, 39.541
10. Samantha Bosco, C5, USA, 40.090

Full results

BBC report and interview with Kadeena Cox, who became the first Briton to win a medal in two sports at the same Paralympics since 1988, after she won bronze in her category in the Athletics 100m.

***

Day 4

Day 4 race reports from the Paralympic Games, and from the UCI.

Full replay of Day 4 on the Paralympics YouTube, and full replays of the Channel 4 coverage (UK only)

Country-specific reports from Cycling Australia, British Cycling and their liveblog, Cycling Ireland, Paralympics New Zealand.

British-based highlights

***

Tandem 4k Pursuit

1.   Lora Turnham & Corrine Hall, Great Britain
2.   Emma Foy & Laura Thompson, New Zealand
3.   Sophie Thornhill & Helen Scott, Great Britain
4.   Amanda Cameron & Hannah van Kampen, New Zealand
5.   Katie George Dunlevy & Eve McCrystal, Ireland
6.   Yurie Kanuma & Mai Tanaka, Japan
7.   Griet Hoet & Anneleen Monsieur, Belgium
8.   Iwona Podkoscielna & Aleksandra Teclaw, Poland
9.   Jessica Gallagher & Madison Janssen, Australia
10. Adamantia Chalkiadaki & Argyro Milaki, Greece

Full results

Daily Telegraph article on Lora Turnham and her pilot Corrine Hall; Article and audio interview about Emma Foy and her pilot Laura Thompson on Radio NZ, and report and interview with the pair on Māori TV station

***

Up next is the Road Cycling, from Wednesday 14-17th September – and while this won’t be televised, I’ve got a guide on how to follow the racing.  Since it’s not going to be televised, a victim of the Paralympic Games budget disaster, I’ll put up more information about the women who’ll be racing the bikes, trikes, tandems and handcycles.  And I’ll be tweeting about the results as I see them.

I’m funded to do my women’s cycling work by my wonderful Patreon supporters.  You can join them from as little as £/€/$ 2 a month – I appreciate their support more than you can know.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s