Home > cycling, women's cycling > Videos and media – 2016 Boels Rental Ladies Tour

Videos and media – 2016 Boels Rental Ladies Tour

September is always so busy with tons of racing, it’s wonderful.  On of this week’s road races was the Boels Rental Ladies Tour in the Netherlands, with most of the big teams, and that combination of classic Dutch-style racing with wind, echelons and 1000 attacks on a mostly flat course until the final stage all over the Cauberg and the other Limburg hills.  There’s always a lot of video and media from the Holland Ladies Tour, and this year lived up to expectations, so grab a cuppa, and enjoy!  Of course I’ll add in more as I see it, and you can share things I’ve missed in the comments

***

This race had fantastic social media, with tons of updates on the race twitter, including photos and videos.  The race’s own videos include the finish-line, and clips of the race, as well as interviews with the winners, and you can find photo galleries for the whole race from Boels-Dolmans, Rabo-liv, and Liv-Plantur – with more stage galleries below, too.

Stage 1

1.   Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels-Dolmans, 2:36:35
2.   Sara Mustonen-Lichen (Swe) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
3.   Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM, s.t.
4.   Loren Rowney (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
5.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
6.   Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products, s.t.
7.   Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:02
8.   Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld Zannata, s.t.
9.   Leah Kirchmann (Can) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
10. Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata-Etixx, s.t.

Full results

Race report with more Dideriksen quotes, from Boels Dolmans.

Great photo galleries from Vélofocus on Cyclingnews, on Canyon-SRAM’s race report, and on the Vélofocus facebook.  More photos in the ORICA-AIS race report.  Race report from Liv-Plantur and Rabo-liv.

More video – Minke van Dongen – and Anna van der Breggen talks about racing after winning the Olympic Road Race:

***

Stage 2 – the Team Time Trial

1.   Boels Dolmans, 0:30:58.46
2.   Canyon-SRAM, + 00:33
3.   Rabo-liv, + 01:05
4.   Wiggle High5, + 01:16
5.   Parkhotel Valkenburg, + 01:24
6.   ORICA-AIS, + 01:45
7.   Liv-Plantur, + 01:46
8.   Hitec Products, + 02:25
9.   Lensworld-Zannata, + 02:59
10. Lotto Soudal, + 03:11

Full results

Ellen van Dijk talking about the TTT, and the “Boels Boels Boels” race so far!

Boels-Dolmans race report, with lots of happy quotes.

Great photo galleries from Vélofocus on Cyclingnews, on Canyon-SRAM’s race report, and on the Vélofocus facebook.  More photos in the ORICA-AIS race report.

Race reports from Rabo-liv and Liv-Plantur.

***

Stage 3

1.   Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo-Liv, 3:20:21
2.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5, s.t.
3.   Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
4.   Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM, s.t.
5.   Leah Kirchmann (Can) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
6.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:08
7.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM, + 00:09
8.   Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld Zannata, + 00:14
9.   Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg, + 00:16
10. Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle-High5, s.t.

Full results

More videos – Chantal Blaak on taking over the leader’s jersey;

Race reports with quotes from Niewiadoma on Rabo-liv.

Great photo galleries from Vélofocus on Cyclingnews, on Canyon-SRAM’s race report, and on the Vélofocus facebook.  More photos in the ORICA-AIS race report.

Race reports from Wiggle High5, Liv-Plantur and Boels Dolmans,

***

Stage 4

1.   Sarah Roy (Aus) ORICA-AIS, 2:45:38
2.   Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel, s.t.
3.   Susanne Andersen (Den) Scandinavia, s.t.
4.   Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata-Etixx, s.t.
5.   Riejanne Markus (Ned) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
6.   Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM, s.t.
7.   Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo-liv, s.t.
8.   Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5, s.t.
9.   Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products, s.t.
10. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products, s.t.

Full results

More videos – Evy Kuijpers on coming second, talking to Trixi Worrack about her year and race

Race report and photos, with quotes from Roy, on ORICA-AIS

Great photo galleries from Vélofocus on Cyclingnews, on Canyon-SRAM’s race report, and on the Vélofocus facebook.

Race reports from Liv-Plantur, Rabo-Liv, Boels-Dolmans.

***

Stage 5

1.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM, 2:52:30
2.   Loren Rowney (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
3.   Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5, s.t.
4.   Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata-Etixx, s.t.
5.   Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld Zannata, s.t.
6.   Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal, s.t.
7.   Susanne Andersen (Nor) Scandinavia, s.t.
8.   Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata-Etixx, s.t.
9.   Sara Mustonen-Lichen (Swe) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
10. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.

Full results

Canyon-SRAM’s race report with the usual gorgeous Vélofocus photos (love the one of them laughing at the sign-in!)

More videos – Chantal Blaak talking about leading the GC;  post-stage chat with young Norwegian talent Susanne Andersen; Anna van der Breggen talking about the race experience.

Great photo galleries from Vélofocus on Cyclingnews and on the Vélofocus facebook.  More photos in the ORICA-AIS race report.

Race reports from Wiggle High5, Rabo-liv, Liv-Plantur and Boels-Dolmans.

***

Stage 6

Highlights from the stage from L1 and NOS (scroll down for the video) – and more video, with tons of interviews in English, from Felix Mattis:

Stage 6 results

1.   Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo-Liv, 3:24:21
2.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:03
3.   Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM, s.t.
4.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 00:05
5.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5, s.t.
6.   Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
7.   Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5, + 00:21
8.   Amanda Spratt (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
9.   Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg, s.t.
10.  Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans, s.t.

Full results

Great photo galleries from Vélofocus on Cyclingnews, on Canyon-SRAM’s race report, and on the Vélofocus facebook.  More photos in the ORICA-AIS race report.

Race reports from Rabo-Liv, Liv-Plantur.

***

Final General Classification

1.   Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, 15:35:01
2.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:03
3.   Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM, + 00:41
4.   Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans, + 00:49
5.   Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo-Liv, + 00:52
6.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5, + 01:17
7.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 01:32
8.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM, + 01:38
9.   Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg, + 02:18
10. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Liv-Plantur, + 02:23

Very happy race report from Boels-Dolmans.

***

***

As always, huge thanks to my wonderful Patreon supporters, who pay me to do these kinds of things!  I really appreciate you, very much.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: