2015 Boels Rental Ladies Tour – videos, photos and more

Last week was jam packed with amazing women’s cycling, and in the Netherlands it was the last Dutch race of the year – four tough sprinty stages, and ITT and then the final stage all over the glorious Valkenburg hills…  all with the Dutch weather making the racing hard, and the peloton making it even harder with 1000 attacks.  I’ve got videos, photos, results and more, so read on…

Boels Rental Ladies Tour

First the whole-race highlights – but there’s LOTS more from each stage too

Stage 1

Videos!  Stage 1 winner interview with Jolien D’hoore – and watch the finish sprint and podium with second-placed Lucy Garner.

More videos!  Rabo-Liv at the start of Stage 1, and the first intermediate sprint, and video interview with Most Aggressive rider Demi de Jong (in Dutch)

 

1.   Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda, 2:39:23, + 10” bonifications
2.   Lucy Garner (GBr) Liv-Plantur, s.t., + 6” bonis
3.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t., + 4” bonis
4.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, s.t.
5.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans, s.t.
6.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
7.   Carmen Small (USA) Bigla, s.t.
8.   Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t.
9.   Lizzie Williams (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
10. Demi de Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans, s.t.

Full results – Photos from Velofocus, CyclingnewsBigla and ORICA-AIS, and Nettie Edmondson’s diary on Ella Cycling Tips.

***

Stage 2

Interviews:  The first has the finishing sprint and interview with winner Jolien D’hoore in Dutch, the second has an interview with her in English, which is also in the video above…

Want more?  Here’s an interview with ex-rider Loes Gunnewijk on her new role as stream commentator (Dutch)

1.   Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda, 2:34:41, + 10” bonifications
2.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t., + 6” bonis
3.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans, s.t. + 4” bonis
4.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, s.t.
5.   Lucy Garner (GBr) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
6.   Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italy, s.t.
7.   Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto-Soudal, s.t.
8.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
9.   Coryn Rivera (USA) USA, s.t.
10. Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t.

Full results – Photos from Velofocus, Cyclingnews and ORICA-AIS, and Nettie Edmondson’s Stage 2 Cycling Tips diary.

***

Stage 3

Highlights – so rainy and muddy, and look how happy Lauren Hall was to win!

1.   Lauren Hall (USA) USA, 2:42:08 + 10” bonifications
2.   Marta Bastinelli (Ita) Italy, s.t., + 6” bonis
3.   Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products, + 00:22, + 4” bonis
4.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t.
5.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans, s.t.
6.   Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda, s.t.
7.   Lucy Garner (GBr) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
8.   Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM, s.t.
9.   Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy, s.t.
10. Coryn Rivera (USA) USA, s.t.

Full results – and Marta Bastianelli took over the GC lead.  Photos of the muddy, rainy race, and lots of laughing riders, from Velofocus.   I do love Hall’s happy celebration face, in the race report.  More photos from Cyclingnews and ORICA and Nettie Edmondson’s Stage 3 Ella diary.

***

Stage 4

The ITT – 11km, but a great look ahead to the Worlds.  Highlights, with interview with Lisa Brennauer on her win and taking over GC lead, and with second-placed Ellen van Dijk:

Another video interview with Brennauer, in German – and what did the course look like?  Follow Liv-Plantur’s Molly Weaver as she rides

1.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, 0:14:38.53
2.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans, + 00:02
3.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, + 00:15
4.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 00:22
5.   Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM, + 00:25
6.   Katrin Garfoot (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:27
7.   Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio-SRAM, + 00:28
8.   Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla, s.t.
9.   Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 00:29
10. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda, s.t.

Full stage results and GC after Stage 4 – and lovely photos from Velofocus (glad his camera hasn’t drowned in the rain!).  More photos from ORICA-AIS, Bigla and Cyclingnews, and Nettie Edmondson’s diary on Ella.

***

Stage 5

Brennauer won again, this time in a bunch sprint, extending her overall lead.  Here’s the stage results and the GC.  Top 10 in the stage:

1.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, 3:09:45, + 10” bonifications
2.   Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products, s.t., + 6” bonis
3.   Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda, s.t., + 4” bonis
4.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
5.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans, s.t.
6.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t.
7.   Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo-Liv, s.t.
8.   Lucy Garner (GBr) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
9.   Jip van den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg, s.t.
10.  Lizzie Williams (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:03

Photos from Velofocus (love the one of Boels mechanic Richard Steege helping Guarnier – Richard is the absolute hero who, alongside his job as team mechanic, helps us follow races live on his twitter), Cyclingnews and ORICA-AIS.   More videos – Marijn de Vries, in Dutch, talking about she feels about this being her last race, and Felix Mattis interviewed Brennauer in German too.  And Felix video-ed Nettie Edmondson’s diary for Cycling Tips:

***

Stage 6

This was the big stage, all over the Cauberg and Valkenburg hills, and all the climbers and classics types who’d been putting up with the flat stages so far were definitely ready to go – could they escape from Brennauer and Velocio-SRAM and take over the lead?

Interview with Stage 6 winner Thalita de Jong (Dutch) including a clip of the final sprint

Stage 6 results

1.   Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo-Liv, 3:08:36, + 10” bonifications
2.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda, + 00:01, + 6” bonis
3.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, s.t., + 4” bonis
4.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 00:02
5.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans, s.t.
6.   Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans, s.t.
7.   Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv, + 00:05
8.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
9.   Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Liv-Plantur, s.t.
10. Amanda Spratt (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:27

7 minutes highlights video from L1 (scroll down), highlights from NOS Sport (may be geo-restricted to the Netherlands), Rabo-Liv clip as the riders climbed Eyserbosweg, and video interview with Lisa Brennauer, after winning the race (German)

Final General Classification

1.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, 14:29:26
2.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 00:13
3.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans, + 00:20
4.   Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo-Liv, + 00:23
5.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda, + 00:40
6.   Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans, + 00:49
7.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Plantur, + 00:52
8.   Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv, + 01:10
9.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM, + 01:27
10. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla, + 01:36

All jerseys

Photos from Velofocus – more on Cyclingnews, Rabo-Liv, Bigla and ORICANettie Edmondson’s final diary for Ella Cycling Tips.

***

If there’s more, I’ll add it into the post – so let me know in the comments or on twitter, if I’ve missed anything you like.

I’m funded to pull together posts like this by my wonderful Patreon supporters – thank you so much!

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “2015 Boels Rental Ladies Tour – videos, photos and more

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s